Texas Craft Brewers Take Home 26 Medals at U.S. Open Beer Championship

Photo courtesy of U.S. Open Beer Championship

Congratulations to the Texas craft breweries who brought home 26 medals in the 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship

“Breweries from Luxembourg to Louisiana sent in more than 6,000 beers representing over 140 different styles for the 2020 U.S. Open Beer Championship. This competition is the only one to include beers from professional breweries and beers from gold medal winners from the National AHA Homebrew Competition.”

Medal Winning Texas Beers:

Golden or Blonde ale
Silver: Easy Breesy – Buckstin Brewing

English Pale Ale
Silver: Royal Scandal – Peticolas Brewing

Oatmeal Stout
Silver: Settlers Oatmeal Stout – Vallensons’ Brewing Company

American Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Curtains – Peticolas Brewing
Silver: Full Grown Man – TUPPS Brewery

Imperial Stout Specialty
Bronze: Temptress – Lakewood Brewing

Old Ale
Gold: Old Whistle Britches – The Brewtorium

Scottish Ale
Silver: Great Scot! – Peticolas Brewing

Strong Scottish Ale
Silver: Kilt Switch – 903 Brewers

Imperial Red Ale
Bronze: Velvet Hammer – Peticolas Brewing

American-Style Black Ale
Bronze: Slightly Darker Black – Vector Brewing

French / Belgian Saison
Gold: The Mute – Buckstin Brewing

French / Belgian Ale
Silver: Classy Chassis – Bankhead Brewing

American Light Lager
Silver: Light – Altstadt Brewery
Bronze: Heights Light Lager – New Magnolia Brewing

International Style Pilsner
Bronze: Dye-It Pils – Infamous Brewing

Heller Bock/Maibock
Silver: Tipsy Goat – Oak Highlands Brewery

Vegetable beer
Silver: Fiesty Redhead – Hopfusion Ale Works

Coffee beer
Silver: Rocket Fuel – 8th Wonder Brewery

Honey Beer
Gold: 1 Honey % that B – BAKFISH Brewing
Bronze: Summer Lightning Ale – Brew Monkey Beer Company

Barrel-Aged Fruit Beer
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Vanilla Porter With Tart Cherries – Oak Highlands Brewery

Spirits Barrel Aged Beer (non-whiskey) & Brandy Barrels
Gold: Lion’s Share VIII – Lakewood Brewing

Rum Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Colombiana – Martin House Brewing

Experimental Beer
Gold: Sin Mint Temptress – Lakewood Brewing

Sessions Beer
Gold: The Little Guy – White Rock Alehouse & Brewery

For more information about the competition, as well as the complete list of medal winners, visit the competition’s website.